os214 spec

The OS214 is a 1x4, no latency, duplex L1 optical switch which allows development, test engineers or test automation systems to time share one expensive optical device with four other expensive optical devices. The patent pending OS214 product can save thousands of dollars in capital equipments spending by allowing effective use of under utilized (expensive) optical equipments. The OS214 also allows users the flexibility of reconfiguring test configurations remotely from anywhere in the world. It provides transparent optical layer connectivity which means it can be used protocols (Fibre channel, Ethernet, SONET etc.) and speed (1G,4G,10G,40G etc.), as opposed to O-E-O (optical electrical conversion - 2R/3R) devices which need expensive transceivers for each port/speed/protocol. Moreover the transparent optical layer connectivity allows unit under test to be tested from physical layer to protocol layer without introducing another variable (ie, another conversion layer) which would introduce significant LATENCY. Typical application involves sharing an expensive 10G BERT or a protocol analyzers with 10G Ethernet uplinks or OC192 SONET/SDH capable devices in production automation and test environments; Another application involves sharing an expensive DWDM or Fibre Channel switch with other DWDM or Fibre Channel devices in test and development environments.

OS214 allows users to configure, control and monitor the device from remote using any standard internet browser, a command line interface via telnet or SSH and syslog. It can be programmed using the TCL based application programming interface from any user applications. Secured access through VPN is also possible. The OS214 comes with Single Mode and Multimode versions.

OS214 Specifications
Wavelength range OS214-SM
  1280-1625 nm
OS214-MM
   850/1310 nm
Insertion Loss (excluding connectors) ≤ 1.2 dB
Back Reflection ≤ -45 dB
PDL ≤ 0.1 dB
Cross-Talk ≤ -60 dB
Switching Time ≤ 10 ms
Repeatability ± 0.05 dB
Operating Temperature range -5 ~ 70 °C
Humidity 5 ~ 85 % RH
Durability > 10 Million Cycles
Form Factor 1U rackmountable, 10 inch deep
Power Supply 100-240V AC, 50/60Hz
Optical Interface 5x Duplex SC/LC connectors
Network Interface 1x 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Ethernet
Serial Interface 1x RS232 DB9 Male connector
Contact Us
Echola Systems LLC, Computers - Supplies & Parts, San Jose, CA